null

Apricot Kernel Oil

$14.95
Write a Review
Apricot Kernel Oil - Nature's Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a considered to be a versatile carrier oil! The Prunus Armeniaca, or Apricot tree, is a hardy tree with broad roundish leaves, with stems that house white to dusky red tinged flowers that produces a plum almost peach like fruit. This fruit has a thin outer layer with downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh. The inner layers are woody and form into a large, smooth, compressed stone-like shape, with the ovule ripening into the kernel or seed. This seed is processed to extract the Apricot Kernel Oil, which is used in countless essential oil applications, massage therapy, and personal care! 

Apricot kernel oil is a favorite oil among those with combination to dry skin types. It absorbs into the skin well, is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and anti-bacterial which makes it a valuable ally against acne causing bacteria.

Apricot Kernel Oil is very gentle and is an excellent choice for children and babies! It also does not easily clog pores with a comedogenic rating of 2. An oil that has a comedogenic rating of 0 is widely believed to be non comedogenic and will not clog your pores. A comedogenic rating of 5 is basically a guaranteed chance of breaking out. Very few people can tolerate oils labeled as a 5, but they do exist!

 

Size: 15 ounces

100% Natural Certified

Made in FDA registered facility